Is Your Video Game Account a Bank Account? The CFPB Thinks So.
[…] As of January 19, 2024, CFPB enforcement actions have resulted in: (a) $19 Billion in consumer relief, and (b) $4.2 Billion in civil money penalties[4].

The CFPB's jurisdiction, however, is limited in certain ways. The CFPB does not address which of its statutory authorities would allow it to cover the gaming industry, but it announced in 2022 its plans to begin using what it calls its "dormant authority" to examine non-bank companies that it deems to pose risks to consumers. This authority, located at 12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)(C), allows the CFPB to supervise non-bank entities that engage in "conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services." In February 2024, the CFPB publicly released for the first time an Order establishing its supervisory authority over a non-bank entity, a so-called "installment lender"[5]. This Report is likely the first step towards a similar order directed to the video game industry.