Home > Press Releases > Fifty-Three Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr Attorneys Recognized for Excellence by Chambers USA Directory

Fifty-Three Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr Attorneys Recognized for Excellence by Chambers USA Directory

Published: 05/24/2021
Industries: Cannabis Law | Construction | Energy | Health Care | Insurance | Real Estate
Services: Bankruptcy and Restructuring | Commercial Litigation | Corporate | Environmental | First Amendment Media | General Corporate | Intellectual Property | Labor and Employment | Land Use | Life Sciences and IP Litigation | Litigation | Mergers and Acquisitions | Private Equity | Public Finance | Real Estate Services | Tax | White Collar and Government Enforcement

Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP, a full-service law firm with attorneys in 16 offices, today announced that 53 attorneys from the Firm received the distinguished honor of being recognized for legal excellence and client service by Chambers USA 2021. Several of the Firm’s practice areas also earned high rankings.

Chambers is one of the most respected legal directories in the U.S. and worldwide, ranking outstanding law firms and lawyers in over 200 jurisdictions. Top firms are ranked and their merits described, often in the words of clients who were interviewed. For more information on the methodology used by Chambers for its rankings, click here.

Delaware

Wilmington partners named to the list are Monique B. DiSabatino and Mark Minuti for bankruptcy/restructuring law; James D. Taylor, Jr. for his labor and employment practice; William S. Gee and Daniel H. Krapf for their real estate practices; and Richard A. Forsten, William E. Manning, Pamela J. Scott and Wendie C. Stabler for their real estate/zoning and land use practices.

Florida

From the Miami office, Andrea Cox was included for her commercial litigation practice.

Illinois

In Chicago, Adam Fayne was recognized for his nationwide cannabis law practice and Nancy DePodesta for her white-collar crime & government investigations practice.

Maryland

From the Baltimore office, Jonathan A. Havens was included for his nationwide cannabis law practice; James E. Goodrich for construction and real estate; Eric G. Orlinsky for corporate/M&A; Gianna J. Arnold and Sherry H. Flax for intellectual property; Harriet E. Cooperman and Gary B. Eidelman for labor and employment; and Charles O. Monk, II for his commercial litigation practice.

Massachusetts

In Boston, Jeffrey S. Robbins was named for his nationwide first amendment litigation practice.

New Jersey

From the Newark office, Colleen A. Foley and Stephen B. Genzer were recognized for their energy and natural resources work; Frederic M. Garsson was named for his New York insurance practice; and William C. Baton and Charles M. Lizza were named for their intellectual property work.

In Princeton, Pamela S. Goodwin and Andrea A. Lipuma were recognized for their environmental practices.

Pennsylvania

In Chesterbrook, Michael S. Burg was named for his real estate practice, and Gregory J. Davis was named for his real estate/zoning and land use practice.

From the Harrisburg office, Andrew T. Bockis and Joel R. Burcat were recognized for their environmental work.

Attorneys from the Philadelphia office named to the list are George T. Magnatta for banking & finance; Jeffrey C. Hampton and Adam H. Isenberg for their bankruptcy and restructuring practices; George E. Rahn, Jr. for his construction practice; Bruce D. Armon for his health care practice; Kathryn Doyle for her intellectual property practice; James A. Keller and Joseph F. O'Dea, Jr. for commercial litigation; Jennifer L. Beidel, Justin C. Danilewitz, and Christopher R. Hall for their white-collar crime and government investigations work; Stephen S. Aichele, Megan E. Moyer, John P. Pierce, Frederick D. Strober and Erik F. Williams for their real estate practices; Anthony P. Forte for his real estate/zoning and land use work; and David G. Shapiro for tax.

Washington, D.C.

In Washington, D. C., Mark I. Gruhin was named for his corporate/M&A and private equity practice, and Steven L. Dube and Jeffrey H. Gelman were named for their real estate practices.

Band One Practice Areas

In addition, several of Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr’s practice areas were highly ranked in the directory, including band one rankings for the Firm’s practices in real estate/zoning and land use in Delaware, intellectual property in Maryland, and energy and natural resources in New Jersey.