Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr Attorneys Named to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America and Inaugural Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch Lists

Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr Attorneys Named to the 2021 Best Lawyers in America and Inaugural Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch Lists

Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP, a full-service law firm with over 400 attorneys in 16 offices, today announced that attorneys from the Firm were named to the 2021 editions of The Best Lawyers in America and The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch. Recognition by Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer review.

Baltimore

Attorneys from the Firm’s Baltimore, Maryland office selected to The Best Lawyers in America list were Gianna J. Arnold for her biotechnology and life sciences work; Edward J. Baines for commercial litigation; Maria Ellena Chavez-Ruark for bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization law; Daniel R. Chemers for antitrust law and antitrust litigation; Harriet E. Cooperman for employment law management, labor law management and labor and employment litigation; Gary B. Eidelman for employment law management, labor law management and labor and employment litigation; Jeffrey S. Glaser for trusts and estates, trusts and estates litigation and tax law; Charles O. Monk, II for antitrust, bankruptcy, intellectual property and securities litigation; Eric G. Orlinsky, Marshall B. Paul and Andrew H. Segall for corporate law; Jason M. St. John for commercial and real estate litigation; Donald A. Rea for information technology law; and Sheldon S. Satisky for trusts and estates.

Attorneys from the Baltimore office selected to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list were Michael P. Cianfichi for labor and employment litigation; Jonathan A. Havens for administrative/regulatory law; Kayleigh T. Keilty for commercial litigation and insurance law; Jordan D. Rosenfeld for commercial litigation, criminal defense: white-collar and intellectual property law; and Douglas A. Sampson for commercial litigation.

Boston

Attorneys from the Firm's Boston, Massachusetts office named to The Best Lawyers in America list were Steven P. Eichel for tax law; Richard D. Gass for real estate law; and Joseph D. Lipchitz for commercial litigation.

Chicago

From the Firm's Chicago, Illinois office, attorneys selected to The Best Lawyers in America list were James A. Morsch for antitrust law and Raymond J. Werner for real estate law.

Attorneys from the Chicago office selected to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list were Michael Pollock for medical malpractice law - plaintiffs, personal injury litigation - plaintiffs and workers' compensation law - claimants; Alexander Reich for labor and employment litigation; and David Yontz for real estate law.

Harrisburg

From the Firm's Harrisburg, Pennsylvania office, attorneys named to The Best Lawyers in America list were Andrew T. Bockis for energy law, environmental law and environmental litigation; Joel R. Burcat for environmental law, environmental litigation and oil and gas law; and Constance B. Foster for insurance law.

Miami

Attorneys from the Firm’s Miami, Florida office selected to The Best Lawyers in America list were Charles D. Brecker for community association law and real estate law; Christopher Collings for commercial litigation; and Mario Fontes Jr. for corporate law.

Attorneys from the Miami office selected to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list were Cynthia Gomez for immigration law and Abbigail E. Webb for commercial litigation

Minneapolis

From the Firm's Minneapolis, Minnesota office, Stephen R. Eide was named to The Best Lawyers in America list for employee benefits (ERISA) law.

Attorneys from the Minneapolis office named to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list were Leah D. Leyendecker for corporate law; Lauren F. Schoeberl for labor and employment litigation; and Matthew R. Veenstra for banking and finance law and commercial litigation.

Newark

Attorneys from the Firm's Newark, New Jersey office selected to The Best Lawyers in America list were Colleen A. Foley for energy law, energy regulatory law and water law; Stephen B. Genzer for energy law and water law; and Charles M. Lizza for commercial litigation.

From the Newark office, Alexander Callo was selected to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list for intellectual property litigation.

Philadelphia

Attorneys from the Firm’s Philadelphia, Pennsylvania office selected to The Best Lawyers in America list were Stephen S. Aichele for land use and zoning law and real estate law; Kathryn Doyle for patent law; Martin J. Doyle for real estate law; Carl B. Everett for environmental law, environmental litigation and water law; Christopher R. Hall for criminal defense: white-collar; Jeffrey C. Hampton for bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization law; Paul M. Hummer for insurance law; Adam H. Isenberg for bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization law and bankruptcy litigation; George T. Magnatta for public finance law and tax law; Joseph F. O'Dea, Jr. for commercial litigation; Joshua S. Pasker for public finance law; George E. Rahn, Jr. for construction litigation; John F. Stoviak for environmental litigation; and John P. Pierce, Frederick D. Strober and Erik F. Williams for real estate law.

Attorneys from the Philadelphia office selected to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list were Samantha R. Gross for health care law; Patrick M. Hromisin for criminal defense: white-collar; Melissa A. Martinez for bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization law; Jessica L. Meller for commercial litigation and criminal defense: white-collar; and Megan E. Moyer for real estate law.

Pittsburgh

Attorneys from the Firm's Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania office named to The Best Lawyers in America list were David R. Berk for corporate law and trusts and estates; Charles Kelly for intellectual property litigation; and Jeffrey W. Letwin for corporate law, franchise law, municipal law and real estate law.

Attorneys from the Pittsburgh office named to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list were Allison L. Burdette for energy law; Alex P. Ferraro for corporate law, leveraged buyouts and private equity law, and mergers and acquisitions law; Sunu M. Pillai for alternative dispute resolution and construction law; and Jillian K. Walton for commercial litigation.

Princeton

Attorneys from the Firm’s Princeton, New Jersey office selected to The Best Lawyers in America list were Tara P. Carver for real estate law and Pamela S. Goodwin for environmental law.

Attorneys from the Princeton office selected to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list were Melissa A. Clarke for environmental law and Colleen Fox for commercial litigation.

Washington, DC

Attorneys from the Firm’s Washington, DC office selected to The Best Lawyers in America list were Edward R. Levin for employment law management and labor law management; William D. Nussbaum for commercial litigation; and Andrew F. Palmieri for real estate law.

From the Washington, DC office, Matthew Antonelli was selected to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list for construction litigation.

Wilmington

Attorneys from the Firm’s Wilmington, Delaware office named to The Best Lawyers in America list were Richard A. Forsten for land use and zoning law, land use and zoning litigation, real estate litigation and real estate law; William S. Gee for real estate law; Daniel H. Krapf for real estate law; William E. Manning for land use and zoning litigation and real estate litigation; Mark Minuti for bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights / insolvency and reorganization law and bankruptcy litigation; and Wendie C. Stabler for land use and zoning law and real estate law.

Attorneys from the Wilmington office named to The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch list were Chad E. Davis and Marisa R. De Feo for commercial litigation; and David J. Martin for real estate law.

In addition to the aforementioned recognitions, five Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr attorneys were named to the 2021 Lawyers of the Year list: Andrew T. Bockis (environmental law), Richard A. Forsten (real estate litigation), Jeffrey S. Glaser (trusts and estates litigation), William E. Manning (land use and zoning litigation) and Charles O. Monk, II (securities litigation).