Council on Environmental Quality Releases New Guidance to Federal Agencies on National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures
[…] As "prioritizing efficiency and certainty over any other policy objectives" is not the intent of NEPA, this places federal agencies in a challenging position. First, they are required by 42 USC 4333 to "review their present statutory authority, administrative regulations, and current policies and procedures for the purpose of determining whether there are any deficiencies or inconsistencies therein which prohibit full compliance with the purposes and provisions of" NEPA. As NEPA was last amended by Congress in 2023, any procedure that was consistent with NEPA in 2023 would still satisfy "present statutory authority."