Introduction
[…] In response, DOJ received 29 comments from a variety of law firms and non-profit organizations, which helped to inform DOJ’s latest proposal in the NPRM.[6]
The December 20, 2024 Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM)
Below, we analyze the most significant proposed amendments in three areas: (1) the “commercial exemption”; (2) the “legal representation exemption”; and (3) labelling requirements.
Proposed amendments to the “commercial exemption” under § 613(d)
The FARA Statute presently exempts from the registration requirements persons engaging, or agreeing to engage, in (1) “private and nonpolitical activities in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of [a] foreign principal,” under § 613(d)(1); and (2) “other activities not serving predominantly a foreign interest,” under § 613(d)(2).[7] The proposed amendments to regulations interpreting each of these provisions are explained below.